Allied Telesis AT-2972SX Gigabit Fiber Adapter

Category: Network & Modems
Manufacturer: Allied Telesis, Inc
Caution Level: Intermediate
Download File Size: N/A
Operating System: Windows 2000/2003/XP/Vista
Latest Version / Release Date: N/A / N/A

Windows device driver information for Allied Telesis AT-2972SX Gigabit Fiber Adapter

Allied Telesis AT-2972SX Gigabit Fiber Adapter is a network adapter produced by Allied Telesis Inc which uses the PCI Express Host Interface. AT- 2972SX PCI Express card is a single-port with fiber gigabit and fiber LC connector. It is best suited for applications which are server based and to client computers which are in need of a high throughput. This includes PXE (Preboot eXecution Environment) support and Wake-on-LAN support. With these procedures, it is possible to reboot computers from the interface card without involving the operating system or the hard disk. Because of this feature, the network adapter facilitates network engineers such that they are able to remotely power computers as well as perform maintenance tasks on the computer without the need to visit it physically. Some of the features of this product include a 1000Base-SX Network Technology and a low-profile card height.

Outdated Drivers?

Unless you update your drivers regularly you may face hardware performance issues.

To check your drivers you should manually verify every device on your system for driver updates

Some of the technical specifications of the Allied Telesis AT-2972SX Gigabit Fiber Adapter include low activity and link OK status indicators, a 96 KB Buffer standard memory and a 50/125 m, 62.5/125 m fiber optic cable standard. The package content comes with the Allied Telesis AT-2972SX Gigabit Fiber Adapter itself, an antistatic bag which protects the product from being damage during storage or shipment, a CD-ROM with software as well as documentation for Gigabit Ethernet driver and a low-profile bracket. This product comes with a lifetime limited standard warranty and an 1800 ft distance support. Some of the certifications and standards which the Allied Telesis AT-2972SX Gigabit Fiber Adapter complies with are IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1x, CSA, C-Tick, CE, UL, CB, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1x and EN55022 Class B among others. Other than windows, this product also supports Microsoft DOS, Linux, SunSoft Solaris and Novell Netware. It is highly recommended you run a free registry scan for and Allied Telesis AT-2972SX Gigabit Fiber Adapter errors before installing any driver updates.